Privacy Policy

This is our privacy policy

Mitti is committed to safeguarding people’s privacy and the confidentiality of their personal information. Mitti is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This privacy policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. It also explains how you can access and correct your personal information, and how to make a complaint if you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your personal information.

In this privacy policy, “Mitti”, “we”, “us” and “our” means Mitti Insurance Pty Ltd ABN 56 640 574 385, AR Number 001282637.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you use any of our products or services, call us, email us or visit our website. The information we collect from you may include the following:

  • Your identity and contact details including your name, address, date of birth, phone number and email address;
  • your use of our services;

information needed for insurance policies you investigate or purchase, risk management services and related claims; and

details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We ask for personal information from:

  • Our customers, and the customers of our business partners and insurance intermediaries
  • Our business partners, intermediaries and group policy holders
  • People involved in claims, including third parties, witnesses and law enforcement.
  • Participants in competitions, loyalty programs marketing initiatives, promotions and surveys
  • Credit providers, and others you owe money to
  • Trainees and people who use our online training facilities, and
  • Applicants for employment.

In most cases we’ll collect personal information directly from you when you interact with us. We’ll obtain consent before collecting sensitive information, such as health information, unless we’re required or permitted by law to collect it without consent.

If we don’t receive personal information

We may not be able to provide our products or services if we’re not given all of the personal information we’ve asked for. This includes not issuing policies and/or services and not processing claims.

Dealing with us anonymously

There are some circumstances where people can deal with us anonymously, including if they’re only looking for general information about one of our products or services, or asking for a quote.

What we do with personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in ways people would reasonably expect and where it’s reasonably necessary for our business, including:

  • Issuing, processing, administering and managing insurance policies and claims;
  • Taking recovery action;
  • Working with business partners, insurance intermediaries and group policy holders;
  • Data analytics;
  • Conducting competitions, loyalty programs, marketing initiatives, promotional activities and surveys;
  • Assessing applicants’ suitability to work with us;
  • Contact you, for example, to respond to your query or complaint, or if we need to tell you something important;
  • Comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • Tell you about other products or services we think might be of interest to you; and
  • Improving our products and services, and the customer experience.

Disclosing personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information.  We may disclose personal information to:

  • Any person authorised by you;
  • Our related companies including QBE Insurance (Australia) Ltd and SafetyCulture Pty Ltd;
  • Our related bodies corporate;
  • Our claims providers, appointed to assist in considering insurance claims, including loss assessors, loss adjusters and lawyers;
  • Mail houses, records management companies or technology services providers for printing and/or delivery of mail and email, including secure storage and management of our records;
  • Financiers of property insured;
  • Health care providers to establish medical status and arrange appropriate treatment and services. In an emergency we may also disclose information to employers and family members;
  • Organisations that provide banking or transactional services to facilitate payments to and from us;
  • Organisations that assist us improve our products, services and the customer experience;
  • Co-insureds to confirm full disclosure has been made to us;
  • Other insurers to obtain information about past insurance history, including to confirm a no claim bonus status;
  • to assess insurance risk and assist with investigations;
  • Dispute resolution organisations such as the Australian Financial Complaints Authority; and
  • Service providers that perform data analytics.

We may also disclose personal information to:

  • Repairers and suppliers to repair or replace property insured;
  • Investigators and assessors to investigate and assess claims and related matters;
  • Lawyers and recovery agents, to defend actions by third parties, to recover our costs and amounts owed to us, or to seek a legal opinion;
  • Credit reporting agencies;
  • Auditors, solicitors and other consultants and professionals;
  • Witnesses, to obtain witness statements;
  • Experts to provide us with opinions;
  • Other parties to a claim to obtain statements from them, seek recovery or defend an action;
  • Credit reporting agencies and insurance reference bureaus. When we disclose your information, it may be accessible to other members and subscribers of these agencies and bureaus; and
  • As required by law or by a regulator.

If the ownership or control of all or part of Mitti changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner. We will communicate with you prior to ensure you understand any such changes.

We also collect personal information from these people and organisations

Disclosure to business partners, intermediaries and group policy holders

When you buy a policy arranged by one of our business partners or intermediaries, or if you’re a third party beneficiary under a group policy, you consent to us providing all of your personal information to that business partner, intermediary or group policy holder, which may include sensitive information and claim information. That business partner, intermediary or group policy holder may also provide us with personal information.

You should read the privacy policy of that business partner, intermediary or group policy holder to find out how they collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf, some of whom are located overseas. Who our overseas providers are may change from time to time. As of the date this Policy, our overseas providers are located in the United States, United Kingdom and Singapore.  Please contact us if you would like an updated list of our overseas providers.

We aim to protect your personal information by taking reasonable steps to ensure that each overseas provider has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient that safeguards and ensures compliance with Australian privacy law and this privacy policy. However, in some cases they may not be subject to the same level of protection or obligations that are offered by the Privacy Act.

Where personal information has been disclosed overseas, there’s a possibility the recipient may be required to disclose it under a foreign law. Where this occurs, such disclosure isn’t a breach of the Act.

How personal information is held

We hold personal information in secure systems, databases and paper records. We may use related bodies corporate, agents and third-party suppliers for data storage, which may be located outside of Australia.

Any personal information provided over the internet is held securely and not retained on our web servers. We use service providers and secure online payment facilities to process payments by credit card. Card details can’t be accessed through the internet after a payment has been processed.

As part of our Retention Policy we may retain files which include your personal information. When we no longer need your personal information for permitted reasons, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Website and app tracking

When you visit our websites or use one of our apps we, or third parties acting on our behalf, use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer. We use both 'persistent' and 'session’ cookies. We also utilise other technologies similar to cookies, including those which are embedded into or which accompany emails sent by us or on our behalf. The information we collect includes:

  • Details of visits to our websites or use of our apps and the browser used;
  • Details of sites visited before visiting our website;
  • Pages visited, time spent on them and documents viewed and download;
  • Visits made to our websites before;
  • Location;
  • Preferences; and
  • Server address/IP address.

What we use this information for

We use information collected to:

  • Assist in the use our online services and understand needs;
  • Collect and analyse statistical information;
  • Enhance and tailor website functionality and the customer experience;
  • Investigate security incidents;
  • Learn about emails sent, including if they were opened and what’s been done with them;
  • Manage our servers and websites;
  • Market our products and services and continue to improve them; and
  • Evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising.

Managing cookies

By accessing our websites or using our apps you agree to cookies being stored in your browser or device. Browsers may be able to be configured to accept or reject cookies, or to notify when a cookie is being sent. The ‘help’ function on your browser will provide details on how to change configurations.

The functionality of our websites and apps may be affected if cookies are blocked or rejected.

Sharing information

We share information from cookies and other technologies with third party providers, including Google Analytics. The information collected can be combined with other information, allowing us or those third parties to identify users at an individual level, their behaviours, activity and needs.

Some of our websites present content and functionality provided by third parties which we don’t control. We’ll take reasonable steps to tell you before you use them, but you should consult the privacy policies of the third-party providers as well.

For more information about cookies

For further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, how to manage and delete them or how to manage browser settings visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How you can access and correct your personal information

You may access or request correction of personal information that we hold about you by emailing us at hello@mitti.com.au. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. In these cases, we will advise you as soon as possible and give reasons for our refusal.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your request for access or correction in a reasonable time.

What if you have a complaint?

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access to or correction of your personal information, you should contact Mitti.

Mitti Complaints Team

Phone 1300 164 884 (Office Hours Mon-Fri: 9:00-17:00 AEST)

Calls from mobiles, public telephones or hotel rooms may attract additional charges

Email complaints@mitti.com.au

Post PO Box 304, SURRY HILLS NSW 2010

The Mitti Complaints Team will consider your complaint through their internal complaints resolution process and try to respond with a decision within 15 days of you making the complaint.

If you remain unsatisfied with how we have handled a privacy issue you can approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on possible alternative courses of action.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our public website.

Your continued use of our websites, products or services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Details

General Manager

Mitti Insurance Pty Ltd

PO Box 304, Surry Hills NSW 2010

hello@mitti.com.au

Sign up to find out more

© 2020 Mitti Insurance

Mitti Insurance Pty Ltd (Mitti) (ABN 56 640 574 385, AR 001282637) is an Authorised Representative of QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited (QBE) (ABN 78 003 191 035 AFSL 239545).

Mitti Insurance Pty Ltd is a related body corporate of QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited and SafetyCulture Insurance Pty Ltd (ACN 640 745 893)

QBE are a public listed company and listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.